Lavender, what are the benefits?

Lavender is widely used in our society today especially in herbal medicine and essential oil products. Lavender oil is derived from the lavender plant and can be used in aromatherapy, orally or on the skin.

Why is this?

Well, Lavender is know for an array of benefits that range from antiseptic to anti-inflammatory properties. Thus, I have chosen to use it a wide selection of

my products.


How does it benefit the face?

Lavender essential oils contain properties that kill off bacteria which helps alleviate

acne and acne breakouts. Lavender further reduces the inflammation of the skin and helps unclog pores.


What about our body?

With the anti-fungal properties that lavender possesses it makes it great in alleviating dry itchy skin, redness, irritation and inflammation and thus it works well in treating skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.


And our hair?

With the antimicrobial properties that lavender oils possess it aids in preventing bacterial or fungal growth and further helps reduce itchiness and dandruff.


Understanding all this and the benefits we can get out of using lavender it makes for a valuable tool in our skin and hair care routine